The 2022 ITA Regional Small College Championships were back in action this past weekend as the busiest weekend of play has concluded, sending over 60 student-athletes to Rome, Georgia for the upcoming ITA Cup.

Serving student-athletes from the Division II, Division III, NAIA, and Junior College levels, the ITA Regional Small College Championships the winners of these Regional Championships get the opportunity to compete in the upcoming ITA Cup.

In week three, tournaments were held at the Division II, III, NAIA, and Junior College levels, with 17 different Regional Championships taking place at colleges and universities from around the country.


Division II:

Midwestern State University (South Central) (M):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Martins Abamu (Lubbock Christian)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Joaquin Bianchi/Gonzalo Fernandez (UT Tyler)

Colorado Mesa University (West) (M/W):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Alexander Leischner (Point Loma)
  • Women’s Singles, Flight A: Elodie Busson (Hawaii Pacific)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: James Caddies/Mike Jansen (Concordia) 
  • Women’s Doubles, Flight A: Elodie Busson/Mihoki Miyahara (Hawaii Pacific)
Division III:

Bowdoin College (New England) (M):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Tristan Bradley (Bowdoin)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Derin Acaroglu/Vuk Vuksanovic (Tufts)

Drew University (Northeast) (M):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Aiden Drover-Mattinen (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Aiden Drover-Mattinen/Andy Zhu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

University of Mary Washington (Southeast) (M):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Thomas Yu (Johns Hopkins)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: James Yu/Thomas Yu (Johns Hopkins)

Gustavus Adolphus College (Midwest) (M):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Luke Westholder (Luther)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: John Zakowski/Luke VanDonslear (Wisconsin-Whitewater)

Hardin-Simmons University (Southwest) (M):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Alessio Azzalini (Trinity)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Oscar Roy/Ashton Ellis (Southwestern)

Lewis & Clark College (Northwest) (M):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Rox Rodgers (George Fox)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Lars Schmassmann/Rox Rogers (George Fox)

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (West) (M/W):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Advik Mareedu (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
  • Women’s Singles, Flight A: Katherine Wurster (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Christian Settles/Matthew Robinson (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
  • Women’s Doubles, Flight A: Lindsay Eisenman/Gabby Lee (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)
NAIA: 

Xavier University of Louisiana (Gulf) (M/W):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: TBD
  • Women’s Singles, Flight A: Jordan Ortega Mendez (William Cary)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Alejandro Oviedo/Mauricio Trevino Velasco (Texas A&M-Texarkana)
  • Women’s Doubles, Flight A: Lucy Carpenter/Fatima Vasquez (Loyola, N.O.)

Indiana Wesleyan University (Midwest) (M/W):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Giovanni Branchetti (Northwestern Ohio)
  • Women’s Singles, Flight A: Melanie Dveksler (Indiana Wesleyan)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Trey Thixton/Isaac Steiner (Indiana Wesleyan)
  • Women’s Doubles, Flight A: Breann Barger/Melanie Dveksler (Indiana Wesleyan)

Kansas Wesleyan University (Central-West) (M/W):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Vaclav Schneider (William Woods)
  • Women’s Singles, Flight A: Daniela Herrera (Bethel)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Michael Beltran/Martin Millos (McPherson)
  • Women’s Doubles, Flight A: Hanna Lindeboom/Marta Calvo Larraz (William Woods)

Holy Cross College (Central-East) (M):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Perry Gregg (Holy Cross)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Santiago Castellanos/Andres Jimenez (Cornerstone University)

Arizona Cristian University (West) (M/W):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Saar Rogovski (College of the Desert)
  • Women’s Singles, Flight A: Valentina Urelli (Menlo College)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Max Mueller/Felix Veyhle (Westcliff University)
  • Women’s Doubles, Flight A: Andrea Vlasceanu/Valentina Urelli (Menlo College)

JUCO:

Collin College (Southwest) (M/W):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Diego Dalisay (Tyler Junior College)
  • Women’s Singles, Flight A: Zoi Spyrou (Tyler Junior College)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Naithaolin Golmei/Dan Persson (Tyler Junior College)
  • Women’s Doubles, Flight A: Yeva Kononovych/Yeva Kramarova (Tyler Junior College)

American River College (Northern California) (M/W):

  • Men’s Singles, Flight A: Ravi Nelson (American River College)
  • Women’s Singles, Flight A: Abigail Prokter (West Valley College)
  • Men’s Doubles, Flight A: Spencer Hill/Ravi Nelson (American River College)
  • Women’s Doubles, Flight A: Denise Feria/Katelyn Crismon (Solano College)
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here