TEMPE, Az. – As the 2022 ITA National Fall Championships quickly approach, Division I Regional Championship play has gotten underway from around the country as players look to earn their spot into the marquee tournament of the fall season. 

Taking place on twelve regional host sites, the Division I Regional Championships offer an opportunity for the top men’s and women’s player to battle it out to determine who will move on to San Diego from November 2-6 for the ITA National Fall Championships. 

Across men’s and women’s regional play from this past weekend, there was a good mix of veterans and newcomers leaving their mark early on in the season, besting many tough competitors from their region.

On the men’s side of play, it was a weekend full of upsets in singles play, as no players inside of the Top-70 of the Preseason ITA Tennis-Point National Singles Rankings were victorious across the five regionals in week one. 

Alan Magadan and Sebastian Rodriguez are the storyline from doubles play across all week one regional action. The UTSA duo earned their spot into the the National Fall Championships after taking down the top two seeds in the draw, including the Preseason No. 3 ranked doubles team of Sander Jong and Lui Maxted (TCU) in the Finals. 

For the women, two top ten players in the ITA Tennis-Point National Preseason Singles Rankings won their draw in the Carolina Regional as Chloe Beck (Duke) and Sarah Hamner (South Carolina) came out victorious in the A1 and A2 Singles Draws. 

In doubles, Preseason No. 1, Carol Lee and Kate Sharabura (Georgia Tech) won the Southeast Regional, while Preseason No. 3, Anna Brylin and Brooke Killingsworth (Wake Forest) won the A2 Doubles Draw from the Carolina Regional. 

Play continues today from all of the remaining Division I Regional Tournaments. Both Regional Champions and Finalists earn berths into the ITA National Fall Championships, while the complete list of selection criteria can be found on the ITA National Fall Championships event page


Division I Men’s Regional Championship Winners

Mountain: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Geronimo Busleiman (Utah)
  • Doubles Champions: Berk Bugarikj & Patrik Trhac (Utah)

Texas: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Jake Finn Bass (Baylor)
  • Doubles Champions: Alan Magadan & Sebastian Rodriguez (UTSA)

Central: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Nathan Han (Oklahoma)
  • Doubles Champions: Jordan Hasson & Mark Mandlik (Oklahoma)

Ohio Valley: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Fabien Salle (Louisville)
  • Doubles Champions: Natan Rodrigues & Fabien Salle (Louisville)

Southern: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Enzo Aguiard (Alabama)
  • Doubles Champions: Stefan Latinovic & Nick Watson (LSU)
Division I Women’s Regional Championship Winners

Northwest: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Alexandra Yepifanov (Stanford)
  • Doubles Champions: Jessica Alsola & Katja Wiersholm (Cal)

Mountain: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Taylor Melville (Denver)
  • Doubles Champions: Katherine Jhang & Leonie Hoppe (New Mexico)

Central: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Carolina Gomez Alonso (Arkansas)
  • Doubles Champions: Ange Oby Kajura & Chie Kezuka (Iowa State)

Carolina: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Chloe Beck (Duke)
  • Singles Champion: Sarah Hamner (South Carolina)*
  • Doubles Champions: Carson Tanguilig & Fiona Crawley (North Carolina)
  • Doubles Champions: Anna Brylin & Brooke Killingsworth (Wake Forest)*

*Two A Draws are played at the Carolina Regional

Southern: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Anastasiya Komar (LSU)
  • Doubles Champions: Anastasiya Komar & Nikita Vishwase (LSU)

Southeast: Full Results

  • Singles Champion: Lea Ma (Georgia)
  • Doubles Champions: Carol Lee & Kate Sharabura (Georgia Tech)
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here